We Offer Free Case Evaluations, Video Consultations and Evening Phone Consultations
[…] It offers a path to medical treatment and the recovery of lost wages for all work-related injuries and illnesses—without requiring proof that the injury or illness was caused by another’s negligence or wrongdoing. This no-fault system was created to help injured workers get the assistance they need, but it does not always live up to its purpose. Fraud and noncompliance turn workers’ compensation claims into nightmares for injured workers and their families.

What is workers’ compensation fraud? This is described in Georgia Code § 34-9-19 as intentionally making “any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment” related to workers’ compensation. Workers’ comp fraud is a misdemeanor, punishable by up to 12 months in jail and/or a fine of $1,000 to $10,000.

An employer or an employee may commit workers’ compensation fraud and face severe penalties as a result.